Colorado’s Artificial Intelligence Act Impact on Healthcare Decisions
[…] A consequential decision is a decision that has a material legal or similarly significant effect on matters related to education, employment, financial lending services, an essential government service, healthcare services, housing, insurance, or legal services. This article specifically reviews the impact the Act has on healthcare services.

As referenced in the Act, 42 U.S. Code § 234 defines healthcare services as “any services provided by a health care professional, or by any individual working under the supervision of a health care professional, that relate to (A) the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any human disease or impairment; or (B) the assessment or care of the health of human beings.” Therefore, if a developer or deployer of HRAIS conducting business in Colorado uses the system to determine whether healthcare services should be provided or denied, the developer or deployer shall (i) publicly disclose to consumers the type of HRAIS being developed or being used; (ii) disclose