Guest Post – Are Remote Deposition Costs Recoverable by the Prevailing Party?  Maybe, Yes, Maybe, No.
[…] Id. at *2.  The court cited Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.005, which defines costs and includes numerous categories including a “catchall” provision allowing recovery of “[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action.”  Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.005(17) (emphasis added).

In Global Revolution TV v. A.J. Muste Mem. Inst., Inc., the court explained that the general rule was for a party taking the deposition to bear the associated costs, with the exception of videoconferenced depositions.  73 Misc. 3d 1119, 1125 (N.Y. Sup. Sept. 21, 2021).  According to CPLR 3116(b), “unless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the costs thereof.”