Guest Post – Are Remote Deposition Costs Recoverable by the Prevailing Party?  Maybe, Yes, Maybe, No.
[…] Id. at *15. 

See also  Methods for Including Adverse Events in Economic Evaluations – Healthcare Economist

In Silva v. Gustafson, the plaintiff prevailed at trial and arbitration and was entitled to a cost award.  2021 Nev. Dist. LEXIS 1011, at *1-2 (Nev. Dist. Oct. 15, 2021).  Plaintiff sought to recover costs for a Zoom deposition, and the court found “videotaping a Zoom deposition to lessen the expense of paying experts again to testify at trial . . . [was] reasonable and such costs [were] recoverable” under Nevada law.  Id. at *2.  The court cited Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.005, which defines costs and includes numerous categories including a “catchall” provision allowing recovery of “[a]ny other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action.”  Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.005(17) (emphasis added).

In Global Revolution TV v. A.J. Muste Mem.